Ingredients Info...
Here you will learn the properties of each ingredient that I use to make my products. It is important to me that you understand what you are buying and what the ingredients in my products can do for you.
Carrier Oils
Jojoba -Great for mature, aging skin and wrinkles although good for all skin types. Particularly beneficial in facial and body oils as well as hair treatments. This is not really an oil but a liquid wax which is derived from the jojoba bean. It is very similar to our own body oil secretion known as sebum. It is rich in Vitamin E and will not turn rancid like other oils as it has antioxidant properties.
Sweet Almond-One of the top choices of Aromatherapists as it is good for all skin types. A very good massage oil it is beneficial for dry skin and helps relieve itching, soreness and dryness. It is reported to be soothing, healing, lubricating, softening, revitalizing and nourishing. Good for sensitive or irritated skin.It is rich in minerals, vitamins and proteins.
Apricot Kernal-Good oil for face, and beauty treatments such as Body Oils and Lotions. Can be used as a light massage oil as it is easily absorbed. Good for all skin types, especially sensitive or dry, dehydrating, maturing skin.It is produced from the seed of the Apricot and is rich in vitamins and minerals.
Avacado-Good for dermal regeneration. Also good for dry, dull dehydrated skin, Aging skin and eczema. Contains Essential fatty acids, minerals, protein, Vitamins A, B, E and beta carotene.
Borage- A good skin rejuvenator. Excellent for all skin types especially maturing skin. Best to use in a blend of 10% as it is a rich and expensive oil. This oil is high in GLA (gammen lenoleic acid) GLA is an important fatty acid that helps maintain healthy skin and repairs skin which has been damaged by the sun. It is said to be excellent in treating many skin conditions.
Grapeseed-Good for acne and oily skin. A good oil for those whose skin does not seem to absorb oils easily. This is one of the most common oils used for massage. It absorbs well without feeling greasy. It contains vitamins, minerals, protein, GLA and some vitamin E.
Extra Virgin Olive- It is a good oil for skin care, especially dry skin. It makes an excellent conditioner for hair and nails. A good oil for making salves, suppositories and infusions. This is a heavier oil so dilute it 10% in other carrier oils. This is a dark green oil which is rich in minerals, vitamins, and proteins and essential fatty acids, especially alpha linolenic acid.
Evening Primrose-Helps with arthritis, asthma, breast tenderness, depression, eczema, high blood pressure, overweight, PMS. Shelf-Life: Low - Excellent oil for dry, aging or chapped skin. It's high GLA makes it valuable for the healthy functioning of body tissues and will cover conditions such as, eczema, psoriasis, PMS and Menopause. It is an excellent moisturizer. Keep away from light and heat. It is a fine textured oil which is derived from the seeds of the Evening Primrose. It is a golden yellow color and is rich in vitamins and minerals. Evening Primrose is also said to be excellent in treating many skin conditions
Rosehip seed-Good oil for cosmetics and for tissue regeneration. Also good for eczema, psoriasis, PMS and Menopause. May be combined with Rose & Helichrysum or Calendula infused oil to treat stretch marks, burns or scars. Usually diluted with other oils due to its expensive price. This is a very pale yellow oil with a light texture. It contains up to 35% linoleic acid and 44% GLA. Note: It is said to be excellent in treating many skin conditions.
Calendula Infused Oil-Good for all skin types. Valuable oil for treating wounds, scars, burns, inflammation and other injuries as it aids in tissue regeneration. This is an infused oil containing the active principles of the marigold flower, Calendula officinale. It is best to infuse in a light textured oil. It has anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic qualities.
Wheat Germ-This oil is said to stimulate tissue regeneration and is often added to other oil blends because of its antioxidant properties. Good for aging skin, wrinkles, scars and stretch marks. Also good for psoriasis and eczema. Warning: May cause sensitization in some individuals. A thick heavy, dark, reddish-orange oil which is slightly sticky and has a strong odor. This oil is rich in proteins, minerals, and vitamins, especially vitamin E.
Sesame-Great as an all-over body moisturizer or massage oil. Sesame oil is light, odor-free and spreads easily over skin. It absorbs readily, with no greasy feeling. It is rich in nutrients and because it's rich in nutrients, this is a good choice for those who like body oils or need extra moisturizing. Add a few drops of your favorite essential oil to a tablespoon of sesame oil and you have a light, pure body perfume. This cold-pressed oil is lightweight and rich in vitamin E, protein, lecithin and minerals - all of which are essential to healthy skin. Sesame oil helps speed healing, prevent drying, soften skin, and even has a natural sunscreen effect of SPF4. It's recommended as a carrier oil (for aromatherapy treatments), a base for massage oil, bath oil or all-over body oil. Keep stored away from direct sunlight to maintain freshness and nutrient value.
Carrot Seed Oil-Good for skin tone, it is rejuvenating and nourishing. Good for prematurely aging skin and dry, itchy skin. This oil is rich in beta carotene as well as minerals and vitamins, especially vitamin A. It is a bright orange color and should be kept cool and protected
from light.
Safflower- This oil oxidizes very easily but can be used in massage blends. It may be beneficial
for painful inflamed joints.
Sunflower- Good for all skin types used for beauty and skin care. Does not absorb quickly and should be diluted with an other carrier oil such as Sweet Almond.
Other
Coconut Oil-- Coconut oil is, according to folkloric tales, good for many ailments, from wounds, burns, lice, ect. It also has anti-microbal activity. Coconut oil is an edible oil that has been consumed in tropical places for thousands of years. Studies done on native diets high in coconut consumption show that these populations are generally in good health, and don't suffer as much from many of the modern diseases of western nations.
Cocoa Butter- Its benefit is its use as an emollient to soften the dries of skins, it is said to be beneficial in the treatment and prevention of stretchmarks if applied daily to the abdomen, breasts and thighs. It is solid, but melts at body temperature. A derivative of the cocoa bean (Theobromine) a bitter colourless alkaloid is used in medicine as a diuretic and cardiac stimulant.
Shea Butter-. Used by African healers over thousands of years as an exotic luxury emollient, reported to benefit dry, damaged and maturing skin. Shea Butter is known for its natural healthy and healing attributes which works in partnership with your skin and body chemistry as a substitute for cocoa butter. Can be used as a food, soap, candles and reputed to be used on the skins of African drums. Note: Suitable for use in lotions and creams.
Cocoa powder, which is what chocolate is made of, is a wonderful and powerful antioxidant. It protects and frees the skin from free radicals, that cause significant damage to skin layers. It is a mistake to think that chocolate causes acne. Although chocolate has been blamed as one of the causes of acne , this has not been scientifically proven as of yet. Actually, dermatologists say that what causes acne in people who consume chocolate is milk that is added to it, not the chocolate itself. As I mentioned, it has free radicals present, and is far from detrimental so don't let a little myth stop you from consuming this divine treat :)
Honey is a great anti-bacterial agent, deeply cleanses your skin, and opens up clogged pores.
St johns wort Externally it is a valuable healing and anti-inflammatory remedy. As a lotion it will speed the healing of wounds and bruises, varicose veins and mild burns. The oil is especially useful for the healing of sunburn. The calming properties of St. John's Wort have been useful in treating bedwetting, insomnia, and other nervous conditions, as well as some form of melancholy. An oil extract of the herb can be taken for stomach ache, colic, intestinal problems, and as an expectorant for the congestion in the lungs. A tea made from the flowers is good for anemia, headache, insomnia, jaundice, chest congestion, and catarrh. A tea made from the herb has been used for uterine cramping and menstrual difficulties. The oil extract also make a good external application for burns, wounds, sores, bruises, and other skin problems.
Fruit & Other Extracts
Apples are rich in organic acids, vitamins and minerals and have a high anti-oxidant capacity. Apple extract contains an alpha-hydroxy acid that refines and rejuvenates the skin. It also has exceptional elastase inhibition activity, making it suitable for treatments aimed at maintaining the skin's youthful elasticity. It is best known for its moisturizing and anti-aging properties - making it perfect for dry or mature skin. Apple is good for soothing dry and irritated, sensitive skin. Great when used in natural cleanser or astringents.
Cantaloupe contains Vitamin A, which benefits skin repair through increasing the rate of new cell formation. Vitamin C is also a valuable property that acts as an anti-oxidant with wonderful proteins for smoother, softer skin. Melon Extract is a great toner for the skin, cleansing & firming the pores. Melon contains 95% water, mucilage and vitamins (A, B, C). It has skin-softening and moisturizing properties. Melon Extract has a rapid action, resulting in a 54% increase in moisture one hour after application, together with long-lasting effects (+36% 6 hours after application). It is therefore capable of restoring the skin's capacity to retain moisture, helping it regain its suppleness and elasticity.
Figs have relatively high levels of a phytochemical that has shown activities against skin cancer. Fig extract is beneficial in reducing superficial surface skin cells - leaving the skin refreshed and renewed.
Guava is very rich in Vitamin A, B & C. Through moisture retaining B vitamins, Guava is a valuable component for anti-aging skin care as it helps prevent the oxidation process of the cell. It is also a source of natural fiber, ideal for hair products.
Mangos are a member of the cashew family and high in Vitamin A, C and Beta Carotene. The fruit powder is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles by reducing degeneration of skin cells and restoring flexibility.
Papaya contains Vitamin A which helps to increase new cell formation, Vitamin C as an anti-oxidant and proteins to smooth and soften the skin. The fruit enzyme, papain, dissolves excessive cell build-up on the stratum corneum making Papaya excellent in stabilizing oily skin. It is also an effective exfoliate on dry areas. Papaya is often used in skin products to give a natural 'lift' and for rejuvenation of the skin. It softens comedones, brightens and prepares the skin for any treatment. Its cleansing and antiseptic properties also make Papaya useful for acne control.
Strawberries are rich in Vitamin C and polyphenols and have very high anti-oxidant activity which improves with storage. Known as containing soothing properties, strawberries are excellent in face masks and toners to reduce the appearance of pores.
Watermelon is a very good source of Vitamin C. It is useful in the control of sebum secretion. It is very mild and good for products for sensitive skin or balancing toners.